Association of Food Scientists & Technologists (INDIA)

CSIR - CFTRI Campus, Mysuru - 570020, Karnataka, INDIA

Indian Food Industry Mag

IFI Mag is published by the Association of Food Scientists & Technologists (India). Indian Food Industry Mag (IFI Mag), a bi-monthly technology and trade journal, has been serving the information needs of food professionals in India since 1982. With its reviews on recent development in the area of Food Science & Technology and Engineering, informed views on industry related issues and wide coverage of market developments, IFI Mag has established a large readership base. The spectrum of readers include food technologists, engineers, scientists, managers, consultants, policy makers and students. IFI Mag Editorial Board consists of researchers, academicians and representatives of industry. The amalgamation of experts from the above three key sectors provides IFI Mag an opportunity to have a holistic view. In its effort to be in tune with the needs of industry and to meet the aspirations of the readers, IFI Mag undergoes restructuring on a continuous basis.
 

Formerly Known as : INDIAN FOOD INDUSTRY (1982-2018), Vol. 1-37
Currently Known as : INDIAN FOOD INDUSTRY MAG (2019-Current)
Registered with Registrar of Newspapers in India (RNI) :  KARENG/2018/77671
Print Frequency: Bi-Monthly

Current Issue

Indian Food Industry Mag : Vol 4 No 4, Jul-Aug

Year : 2022

Articles

TECHNICAL ARTICLES

Indian Food Industry Mag : Vol 4 No 4, Jul-Aug 2022

Extraction of organic solvents by ultrasound technique

M. Subhashini and R. Meenatchi

 

Food and nutraceutical value of Tuna eyeball Elavarasan,

K., Mohan, C.O and Karthikeyan, M

 

Biofilms in food industry - Interactions and control measures

R. Thomas, D. Bharadwaj, S. Singha and A. Kumar

 

Tungtap – A traditional ethnic fermented fish product of Meghalaya, Northeast India

Suchitra Keisham, Soibam Ngasotter, Robisini Akoijam, and Prashant Pandharinath Said

 

Post Covid globalization prospects of health 46 58 befitting Sub Himalayan minor fruits from Northeast India – A Review

Bandita Bagchi Banerjee, Vikas Kumar and Sandeep Janghu

 

Comparisons of baking and frying effects on food

Akash Deep Shukla, Madhuri Tiwari, Sonam Kumari, SK Aktar Hossain, Anu Kumari, K. Jayraj Rao and B.K.Bharti

CHIEF-EDITOR

Dr. P S Negi

Sr. Principal Scientist, FVT Department, CFTRI, Mysuru, Karnataka